{
Academic Planner
Academic Planner 2019-20
MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY
MARCH 1 FRIDAY  
2019 2 SATURDAY  
  3 SUNDAY  
  4 MONDAY Holiday- MAHA SHIVARATRI
  5 TUESDAY  
  6 WEDNESDAY  
  7 THURSDAY  
  8 FRIDAY  
  9 SATURDAY  
  10 SUNDAY  
  11 MONDAY  
  12 TUESDAY Answer Scripts for Classes VI to IX & XI
  13 WEDNESDAY
  14 THURSDAY  
  15 FRIDAY  
  16 SATURDAY  
  17 SUNDAY St.Patrick's Day
  18 MONDAY  
  19 TUESDAY Progress Card Day (2018-2019)
  20 WEDNESDAY  
  21 THURSDAY Holiday - HOLI  
  22 FRIDAY
  23 SATURDAY  
  24 SUNDAY  
  25 MONDAY  
  26 TUESDAY  
  27 WEDNESDAY New Academic Session 2019-2020 begins for Classes I to X & XII to Summer Timings
  28 THURSDAY  
  29 FRIDAY  
  30 SATURDAY  
  31 SUNDAY  

MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY 
APRIL      
2019 1 MONDAY  
  2 TUESDAY  
  3 WEDNESDAY  
  4 THURSDAY  
  5 FRIDAY Class XI Provisional List
  6 SATURDAY  
  7 SUNDAY  
  8 MONDAY Inter House Football Matches for Classes VI to XII begin
  9 TUESDAY  
  10 WEDNESDAY  
  11 THURSDAY Classes begin for Class XI
  12 FRIDAY Principal's Address & Orientation of Classes Prep A,B,C
  13 SATURDAY  
  14 SUNDAY  
  15 MONDAY Classes begin for Prep
  16 TUESDAY  
  17 WEDNESDAY  Holiday -MAHAVIR JAYANTI
  18 THURSDAY  Holiday -MAUNDY THURSDAY 
  19 FRIDAY  Holiday -GOOD FRIDAY
  20 SATURDAY  
  21 SUNDAY  EASTER
  22 MONDAY  
  23 TUESDAY  
  24 WEDNESDAY Inter House Badminton Matches for Classes IV & V and Classes VI & XII begin
  25 THURSDAY  
  26 FRIDAY  
  27 SATURDAY Inter House Cricket Matches for Classes VI to XII begin (PTM for all Classes 7:30a.m. to 10:30a.m).Parents Interaction for Classes II,IV,VI & IX
  28 SUNDAY  
  29 MONDAY  
  30 TUESDAY  

MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY
MAY 1 WEDNESDAY Inter House Basketball Matches for Classes VI to XII begin
2019 2 THURSDAY English Handwriting Competition Classes II to V
  3 FRIDAY  
  4 SATURDAY Middle School Award Ceremony
  5 SUNDAY  
  6 MONDAY  
  7 TUESDAY  
  8 WEDNESDAY  
  9 THURSDAY  
  10 FRIDAY Inter House Tennis Matches for Classes VI to XII begin
  11 SATURDAY Junior School Award Ceremony
  12 SUNDAY  
  13 MONDAY  
  14 TUESDAY  
  15 WEDNESDAY Pre Term-I Exams begin for Classes VI to XII
  16 THURSDAY  
  17 FRIDAY  
  18 SATURDAY  Holiday - BUDH PURNIMA, SUMMER VACATION COMMENCES,   Summer Coaching Camp begins 
  19 SUNDAY  
  20 MONDAY  
  21 TUESDAY  
  22 WEDNESDAY  
  23 THURSDAY  
  24 FRIDAY  
  25 SATURDAY  
  26 SUNDAY  
  27 MONDAY  
  28 TUESDAY  
  29 WEDNESDAY  
  30 THURSDAY  
  31 FRIDAY  

MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY
JULY 1 MONDAY School reopens for Prep to XII
2019 2 TUESDAY  
  3 WEDNESDAY Pre Term-I Exams continue for Classes VI to XII
  4 THURSDAY  
  5 FRIDAY  
  6 SATURDAY Staff Seminar
  7 SUNDAY  
  8 MONDAY  
  9 TUESDAY  
  10 WEDNESDAY  
  11 THURSDAY  
  12 FRIDAY English Creative Writing Competition for Classes IV & V
  13 SATURDAY  
  14 SUNDAY  
  15 MONDAY  
  16 TUESDAY  
  17 WEDNESDAY Inter House Basketball Matches for Classes IV & V begin
  18 THURSDAY Hindi Recitation Competition for Classes II to V
  19 FRIDAY  
  20 SATURDAY Investiture Ceremony & Award Ceremony for Classes X to XII
  21 SUNDAY  
  22 MONDAY  
  23 TUESDAY Hindi Handwriting Competition for Classes II to V
  24 WEDNESDAY  
  25 THURSDAY Art Competition for Classes Prep & I
  26 FRIDAY  
  27 SATURDAY PTM for all Classes 7:30a.m. - 10:30a.m. , Parents Interaction for Class X 
  28 SUNDAY  
  29 MONDAY  
  30 TUESDAY  
  31 WEDNESDAY  

MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY
AUGUST 1 THURSDAY Inter House Football Matches for Classes IV & V begin
2019 2 FRIDAY Desh Bhakti Sangeet Competition (Group singing) Classes II to V
  3 SATURDAY  
  4 SUNDAY  
  5 MONDAY Bro.Mahony Memorial Inter School Football Tournament begin
  6 TUESDAY  
  7 WEDNESDAY Hindi Creative Writing Competition for Classes VI to IX
  8 THURSDAY
  9 FRIDAY Inter House Cultural Fiesta
  10 SATURDAY Inter House Cultural Fiesta
  11 SUNDAY  
  12 MONDAY Holiday - Id -Uz -Zuha (Bakrid)
  13 TUESDAY Art Competition for Classes IV & V
  14 WEDNESDAY General Assembly
  15 THURSDAY Holiday - INDEPENDENCE DAY & RAKSHA BANDHAN
  16 FRIDAY Art Competition for Classes II & III
  17 SATURDAY Bro.Aloysius Inter School Matrix Ecomm Computer Symposium
  18 SUNDAY  
  19 MONDAY  
  20 TUESDAY  
  21 WEDNESDAY English Creative Writing Competition for Classes VI to IX
  22 THURSDAY  
  23 FRIDAY Bro.Bergin Inter School Music Meet
  24 SATURDAY Holiday - JANMASHTAMI 
  25 SUNDAY  
  26 MONDAY  
  27 TUESDAY English Recitation Competition for Classes II to V
  28 WEDNESDAY  
  29 THURSDAY English & Hindi Choral Recitation Competition for Classes Prep & I
  30 FRIDAY  
  31 SATURDAY PTM for all Classes 7:30a.m.-10:30a.m. & Christian Parents' Seminar

MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY
SEPT. 1 SUNDAY  
2019 2 MONDAY
  3 TUESDAY Show and Tell Competition for Classes Prep & I
  4 WEDNESDAY  
  5 THURSDAY General Assembly  Teachers' Day
  6 FRIDAY
  7 SATURDAY Staff Seminar
  8 SUNDAY  
  9 MONDAY  
  10 TUESDAY Holiday - MUHARRAM 
  11 WEDNESDAY  
  12 THURSDAY  
  13 FRIDAY  
  14 SATURDAY  
  15 SUNDAY  
  16 MONDAY FIRST TERM EXAMINATION begin for Classes II to XII
  17 TUESDAY  
  18 WEDNESDAY English Handwriting Competition for Classes Prep & I
  19 THURSDAY  
  20 FRIDAY  
  21 SATURDAY  
  22 SUNDAY  
  23 MONDAY  
  24 TUESDAY  
  25 WEDNESDAY  
  26 THURSDAY Second Term begins
  27 FRIDAY  
  28 SATURDAY  
  29 SUNDAY  
  30 MONDAY  

MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY
OCT. 1 TUESDAY  
2019 2 WEDNESDAY Holiday - GANDHI JAYANTI   
  3 THURSDAY Craft Competition for Classes II & III
  4 FRIDAY Craft Competition for Classes IV & V
  5 SATURDAY  
  6 SUNDAY  
  7 MONDAY Holiday - NAVMI
  8 TUESDAY Holiday - DUSSEHRA 
  9 WEDNESDAY  
  10 THURSDAY  
  11 FRIDAY  
  12 SATURDAY Progress Card Day + Art & Craft Exhibition
  13 SUNDAY MAHARISHI VALMIKI'S BIRTHDAY 
  14 MONDAY  
  15 TUESDAY  
  16 WEDNESDAY  
  17 THURSDAY  
  18 FRIDAY  
  19 SATURDAY  
  20 SUNDAY  
  21 MONDAY  
  22 TUESDAY Inter House Aquatic Meet for Classes III to XII
  23 WEDNESDAY
  24 THURSDAY  
  25 FRIDAY Western Music Solo Competition for Classes II to V
  26 SATURDAY  
  27 SUNDAY DEEPAWALI
  28 MONDAY Holiday-GOVERDHAN POOJA
  29 TUESDAY Holiday- BHAI DOOJ
  30 WEDNESDAY  
  31 THURSDAY Dance Competition for Classes III to V

MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY
NOV 1 FRIDAY Winter Timings Commence, Show & Tell Competition for Classes II & III
2019 2 SATURDAY  
  3 SUNDAY  
  4 MONDAY  
  5 TUESDAY  
  6 WEDNESDAY  
  7 THURSDAY  
  8 FRIDAY  
  9 SATURDAY  
  10 SUNDAY  
  11 MONDAY  
  12 TUESDAY Holiday - GURU NANAK JAYANTI 
  13 WEDNESDAY  
  14 THURSDAY General Assembly  & Inter House Marathon
  15 FRIDAY  
  16 SATURDAY Annual Day
  17 SUNDAY  
  18 MONDAY  
  19 TUESDAY  
  20 WEDNESDAY  
  21 THURSDAY  
  22 FRIDAY Indian Music Competition (Solo) for Classes II to V
  23 SATURDAY PTM for all Classes 8:00a.m.-11:00a.m
  24 SUNDAY  
  25 MONDAY  
  26 TUESDAY  
  27 WEDNESDAY  
  28 THURSDAY  
  29 FRIDAY Annual Sports Meet
  30 SATURDAY  

MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY
DEC 1 SUNDAY  
2019 2 MONDAY  
  3 TUESDAY Clay Modelling Competition for Class I
  4 WEDNESDAY Declamation Competition for Classes IV & V
  5 THURSDAY  
  6 FRIDAY Hindi Handwriting Competition for Classes Prep & I
  7 SATURDAY Sparkles for Class - I
  8 SUNDAY  
  9 MONDAY  
  10 TUESDAY First Preboard for Class XII begins ; Pre Term-II Exams begin for classes VI to IX & XI
  11 WEDNESDAY  
  12 THURSDAY  
  13 FRIDAY  
  14 SATURDAY Christian Students' and Parents' Programme
  15 SUNDAY  
  16 MONDAY  
  17 TUESDAY Carol Singing and Tableau Competition for Classes II to V
  18 WEDNESDAY  
  19 THURSDAY  
  20 FRIDAY General Assembly
  21 SATURDAY  
  22 SUNDAY  
  23 MONDAY  
  24 TUESDAY  
  25 WEDNESDAY Holiday- CHRISTMAS  
  26 THURSDAY  
  27 FRIDAY  
  28 SATURDAY  
  29 SUNDAY  
  30 MONDAY  
  31 TUESDAY  

MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY
JAN 1 WEDNESDAY  
2020 2 THURSDAY  
  3 FRIDAY  
  4 SATURDAY  
  5 SUNDAY  
  6 MONDAY Pre-Board II for Class XII & Pre-Board I for Class X begins
  7 TUESDAY  
  8 WEDNESDAY School Reopens for Prep to IX & XI
  9 THURSDAY  
  10 FRIDAY  
  11 SATURDAY  
  12 SUNDAY  
  13 MONDAY  
  14 TUESDAY  
  15 WEDNESDAY  
  16 THURSDAY Mental Maths Competition for Classes Prep to V
  17 FRIDAY  
  18 SATURDAY Farewell  Class XII
  19 SUNDAY  
  20 MONDAY
  21 TUESDAY English & Hindi Recitation Competition for Classes Prep & I
  22 WEDNESDAY Inter House Cricket Matches for Classes IV & V begin
  23 THURSDAY  
  24 FRIDAY General Assembly
  25 SATURDAY PTM for all Classes 8:00a.m. - 11:00a.m. &  Science Exhibition
  26 SUNDAY REPUBLIC DAY 
  27 MONDAY  
  28 TUESDAY  Bro.O'Brien Memorial Inter School Tennis Tournament begin
  29 WEDNESDAY Bro.Aloysius Inter School English Recitation Competition IV & V + Bro.Dunne Debate for Classes VII & VIII
  30 THURSDAY
  31 FRIDAY Prayer Service Class X ;  Answer Scripts and Admit Cards

MONTH DATE DAY ACTIVITY
FEB. 1 SATURDAY  
2020 2 SUNDAY Foundation Day
  3 MONDAY English and Hindi Choral Recitation Competition for Classes II to V
  4 TUESDAY English Reading Competition for Classes Prep to II
  5 WEDNESDAY  
  6 THURSDAY  
  7 FRIDAY Quiz for Classes II to V
  8 SATURDAY  
  9 SUNDAY  
  10 MONDAY  
  11 TUESDAY Picnic for Classes II & III
  12 WEDNESDAY Picnic for Classes IV & V
  13 THURSDAY  
  14 FRIDAY Sparkles for Class Prep 
  15 SATURDAY Staff Picnic
  16 SUNDAY  
  17 MONDAY  
  18 TUESDAY Picnic for Classes Prep & I
  19 WEDNESDAY  
  20 THURSDAY  
  21 FRIDAY Holiday- MAHA SHIVARATRI
  22 SATURDAY  
  23 SUNDAY  
  24 MONDAY  
  25 TUESDAY  
  26 WEDNESDAY  
  27 THURSDAY FINAL TERM EXAMINATION begin for Classes II to XI
  28 FRIDAY  
  29 SATURDAY  

MARCH 1 SUNDAY  
2020 2 MONDAY  
  3 TUESDAY  
  4 WEDNESDAY  
  5 THURSDAY  
  6 FRIDAY  
  7 SATURDAY  
  8 SUNDAY  
  9 MONDAY  
  10 TUESDAY Holiday - HOLI  
  11 WEDNESDAY  
  12 THURSDAY  
  13 FRIDAY Answer Scripts for Classes VI to IX & XI
  14 SATURDAY  
  15 SUNDAY  
  16 MONDAY  
  17 TUESDAY St.Patrick's Day
  18 WEDNESDAY  
  19 THURSDAY  
  20 FRIDAY  
  21 SATURDAY Progress Card Day(2019-2020)
  22 SUNDAY  
  23 MONDAY  
  24 TUESDAY  
  25 WEDNESDAY  
  26 THURSDAY  
  27 FRIDAY  
  28 SATURDAY  
  29 SUNDAY  
  30 MONDAY New Academic Session 2020-2021 begins for Classes I to X & XII to Summer Timings
  31 TUESDAY  

Academic Planner 2018-19
Academic Planner 2016-17
Academic Planner 2015-16